English | Spanish | Chinese
broken clouds
Open Today
10 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Special Guests & Activities

20121207_HOCM_Friday_0301sm
June
Jun. 21-30: Climb aboard a 1921 Vintage Fire Truck, thanks to the Foley Family, 11 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Jun. 25: Campfire Singalong with Ben Michaelis, 11-11:30 a.m.
Jun. 27: Chalk Art & Sign-ups with Timberland Regional Library, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Jun. 28: Microscopes, Plankton, and Filter Feeders with Pacific Shellfish Institute, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Jun. 28:
 Storytime with Simon Calcavecchia, 12 p.m. & 2 p.m.
Jun. 28-29: Solar Days with South Sound Solar, 11 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Jun. 29: Puget Sound Dalmatian Club, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Jun. 29: Jack the Juggler, 11 a.m.


July
Jul. 5: Native Storytelling with Itsa Shash, 6 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Jul. 6:
 Meet & Greet animals with 4H 24 Carrot Gold Club, 1-4 p.m.
Jul. 11: Badge Making & Safety Quizzes with Olympia PD Motorcycle Officer, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m. 
Jul. 12:
 All About Berries with Elise Krohn, 1-4 p.m.
Jul. 13: Live Raptor Education with Falconer John Purhich, 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Jul. 18: Vicky Nickelson, Pine Needle Artist, 11 a.m. - 2 p.m. 
Jul. 20: Puppet Show with Penny's Puppets, 11 a.m. & 2 p.m. 
Jul. 23: Campfire Singalong with Ben Michaelis, 11-11:30 a.m. 
Jul. 25: Port of Olympia - Hard Hat Decorating, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Jul. 25: Face painting & Giant Bubbles with Lakefair Royalty, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Jul. 26: Plant Super Powers with Elise Krohn, 1-4 p.m.
Jul. 27: Providence Animal Assisted Activities & Therapies, 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Jul. 27: Danger Room Reader's Theater


August
Aug. 1: Mermaid Linden, shows at 11 a.m., 1 p.m. & 3 p.m.
Aug. 2: Face painting & Giant Bubbles with Lakefair Royalty, 4-7 p.m.
Aug. 2: Mermaid Linden, shows at 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m. & 6:30 p.m.
Aug. 2: Button making with Olympia Parks & Recreation, 5-8:30 p.m.
Aug. 3: Mermaid Linden, shows at 11 a.m., 1 p.m. & 3 p.m.
Aug. 8: Native Storytelling with Itsa Shash, 11 a.m. & 1 p.m.
Aug. 8: Badges & Safety Quizzes with an Olympia PD Motorcycle Officer, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Aug. 8: Wolf Ear Headbands with Wolfhaven, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Aug. 9: Learn how to Hula Hoop with Hoopsmiles! 12 p.m. & 2 p.m.
Aug. 10:
 Drumming with The Crow Drummers, 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Aug. 10: Casting & Splinting with Providence St. Peter Family Medicine, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Aug. 15: Wetlands exploration with Elise Krohn, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Aug. 15: Port of Olympia - Hard Hat Decorating, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Aug. 16-17: Pyrates of the Coast! shows at 11 a.m. & 1 p.m.
Aug. 17: Observation Tank with Nisqually Reach Nature Center, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Aug. 20: Campfire Singalong with Ben Michaelis, 11-11:30 a.m.
Aug. 21-22: Climb Aboard a Huey Helicopter from the Olympic Flight Museum, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Aug. 24: Meet & Greet animals with 4H 24 Carrot Gold Club, 1-4 p.m.
Aug. 24: Patchwork Flags and Pirate Hats with Olympia Harbor Days, 11 a.m. - 3 p.m.